House Affordability Calculator
$
Camp Hill, PA · State-adjusted estimates
Down payment10% · $30,000
Estimated Total Monthly House Cost
$2,870/ month
Monthly Expense Breakdown
Mortgage principal & interest$1,706.58
Property taxes$315.00
Homeowners insurance$145.83
Private mortgage insurancePMI$112.50
HOA fees$0.00
Utilities$345.00
Maintenance reserve$245.00
Estimates include a maintenance reserve. Actual costs will vary.
Household Income
$/ year
Use income before deductions. Gross and net amounts are saved separately.
Affordability Analysis
Monthly household income (gross)$7,500
Monthly housing cost$2,870
Remaining monthly income$4,630
38.3%
Moderate housing burdenof your gross income goes toward housing
Housing · 38.3%Remaining · 61.7%
≤ 30% Lower > 30–40% Moderate > 40% High
Illustrative budgeting categories, not mortgage qualification rules. Remaining income is before income taxes and other living expenses.
Financial Summary
- Down payment 10%
- $30,000
- Total mortgage loan
- $270,000
- Annual housing expenses
- $34,439
- Monthly income gross
- $7,500
- Remaining each month
- $4,630
- Income toward housing
- 38.3%
Monthly Housing Cost Schedule
Monthly amounts use the first month of each range; loan balance is at the end. Current expenses are held constant, including PMI; actual costs and PMI cancellation may change.
| Total/ month | Principal/ month | Interest/ month |
|---|---|---|
| Month 1 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $244.08 | $1,462.50 |
| ||
| Month 2 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $245.41 | $1,461.18 |
| ||
| Month 3 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $246.74 | $1,459.85 |
| ||
| Month 4 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $248.07 | $1,458.51 |
| ||
| Month 5 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $249.42 | $1,457.17 |
| ||
| Month 6 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $250.77 | $1,455.82 |
| ||
| Months 7–12 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $252.12 | $1,454.46 |
| ||
| Months 13–24 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $260.43 | $1,446.15 |
| ||
| Months 25–36 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $277.87 | $1,428.71 |
| ||
| Months 37–48 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $296.48 | $1,410.10 |
| ||
| Months 49–60 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $316.34 | $1,390.25 |
| ||
| Months 61–72 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $337.52 | $1,369.06 |
| ||
| Months 73–84 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $360.13 | $1,346.46 |
| ||
| Months 85–96 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $384.25 | $1,322.34 |
| ||
| Months 97–108 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $409.98 | $1,296.60 |
| ||
| Months 109–120 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $437.44 | $1,269.15 |
| ||
| Months 121–132 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $466.73 | $1,239.85 |
| ||
| Months 133–144 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $497.99 | $1,208.59 |
| ||
| Months 145–156 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $531.34 | $1,175.24 |
| ||
| Months 157–168 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $566.93 | $1,139.66 |
| ||
| Months 169–180 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $604.90 | $1,101.69 |
| ||
| Months 181–192 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $645.41 | $1,061.18 |
| ||
| Months 193–204 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $688.63 | $1,017.95 |
| ||
| Months 205–216 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $734.75 | $971.83 |
| ||
| Months 217–228 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $783.96 | $922.63 |
| ||
| Months 229–240 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $836.46 | $870.12 |
| ||
| Months 241–252 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $892.48 | $814.10 |
| ||
| Months 253–264 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $952.25 | $754.33 |
| ||
| Months 265–276 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $1,016.02 | $690.56 |
| ||
| Months 277–288 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $1,084.07 | $622.51 |
| ||
| Months 289–300 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $1,156.67 | $549.91 |
| ||
| Months 301–312 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $1,234.14 | $472.45 |
| ||
| Months 313–324 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $1,316.79 | $389.80 |
| ||
| Months 325–336 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $1,404.98 | $301.61 |
| ||
| Months 337–348 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $1,499.07 | $207.51 |
| ||
| Months 349–360 | ||
| $2,869.92 | $1,599.46 | $107.12 |
| ||
Escrow includes the itemized taxes, homeowners insurance, and PMI shown above; lender billing may differ.