House Affordability Calculator

$
Camp Hill, PA · State-adjusted estimates
Down payment10% · $30,000

Estimated Total Monthly House Cost

$2,870/ month
Mortgage principal & interest$1,706.58
Property taxes$315.00
Homeowners insurance$145.83
Private mortgage insurancePMI$112.50
HOA fees$0.00
Utilities$345.00
Maintenance reserve$245.00
Estimates include a maintenance reserve. Actual costs will vary.

Household Income

Income tax basis
$/ year
Use income before deductions. Gross and net amounts are saved separately.

Affordability Analysis

Monthly household income (gross)$7,500
Monthly housing cost$2,870
Remaining monthly income$4,630
38.3%

of your gross income goes toward housing

Moderate housing burden
Housing · 38.3%Remaining · 61.7%
≤ 30% Lower > 30–40% Moderate > 40% High

Illustrative budgeting categories, not mortgage qualification rules. Remaining income is before income taxes and other living expenses.

Financial Summary

Down payment 10%
$30,000
Total mortgage loan
$270,000
Annual housing expenses
$34,439
Monthly income gross
$7,500
Remaining each month
$4,630
Income toward housing
38.3%

Monthly Housing Cost Schedule

Monthly amounts use the first month of each range; loan balance is at the end. Current expenses are held constant, including PMI; actual costs and PMI cancellation may change.

Total/ monthPrincipal/ monthInterest/ month
Month 1
$2,869.92$244.08$1,462.50
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$269,755.92
Month 2
$2,869.92$245.41$1,461.18
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$269,510.51
Month 3
$2,869.92$246.74$1,459.85
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$269,263.78
Month 4
$2,869.92$248.07$1,458.51
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$269,015.70
Month 5
$2,869.92$249.42$1,457.17
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$268,766.29
Month 6
$2,869.92$250.77$1,455.82
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$268,515.52
Months 7–12
$2,869.92$252.12$1,454.46
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$266,982.14
Months 13–24
$2,869.92$260.43$1,446.15
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$263,762.17
Months 25–36
$2,869.92$277.87$1,428.71
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$260,326.55
Months 37–48
$2,869.92$296.48$1,410.10
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$256,660.85
Months 49–60
$2,869.92$316.34$1,390.25
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$252,749.64
Months 61–72
$2,869.92$337.52$1,369.06
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$248,576.49
Months 73–84
$2,869.92$360.13$1,346.46
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$244,123.86
Months 85–96
$2,869.92$384.25$1,322.34
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$239,373.03
Months 97–108
$2,869.92$409.98$1,296.60
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$234,304.03
Months 109–120
$2,869.92$437.44$1,269.15
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$228,895.54
Months 121–132
$2,869.92$466.73$1,239.85
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$223,124.84
Months 133–144
$2,869.92$497.99$1,208.59
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$216,967.67
Months 145–156
$2,869.92$531.34$1,175.24
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$210,398.13
Months 157–168
$2,869.92$566.93$1,139.66
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$203,388.63
Months 169–180
$2,869.92$604.90$1,101.69
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$195,909.68
Months 181–192
$2,869.92$645.41$1,061.18
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$187,929.86
Months 193–204
$2,869.92$688.63$1,017.95
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$179,415.61
Months 205–216
$2,869.92$734.75$971.83
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$170,331.15
Months 217–228
$2,869.92$783.96$922.63
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$160,638.28
Months 229–240
$2,869.92$836.46$870.12
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$150,296.26
Months 241–252
$2,869.92$892.48$814.10
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$139,261.62
Months 253–264
$2,869.92$952.25$754.33
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$127,487.97
Months 265–276
$2,869.92$1,016.02$690.56
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$114,925.82
Months 277–288
$2,869.92$1,084.07$622.51
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$101,522.36
Months 289–300
$2,869.92$1,156.67$549.91
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$87,221.24
Months 301–312
$2,869.92$1,234.14$472.45
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$71,962.35
Months 313–324
$2,869.92$1,316.79$389.80
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$55,681.54
Months 325–336
$2,869.92$1,404.98$301.61
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$38,310.38
Months 337–348
$2,869.92$1,499.07$207.51
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$19,775.83
Months 349–360
$2,869.92$1,599.46$107.12
Escrow subtotal / month
$573.33
Property taxes
$315.00
Homeowners insurance
$145.83
PMI
$112.50
HOA fees / month
$0.00
Utilities / month
$345.00
Maintenance reserve / month
$245.00
Loan balance at end
$0.00

Escrow includes the itemized taxes, homeowners insurance, and PMI shown above; lender billing may differ.